Skip directly to content

Frequently Asked Questions

Check out the most frequently asked questions below.

  • Q: Are Centrum multivitamins suitable for vegetarians? A:

    No.
    Some of the ingredients are derived from animal products.
    It can be difficult to obtain vitamin and mineral preparations, which are guaranteed to be completely vegetarian.

  • Q: What is the source of gelatin in Centrum multivitamins? A:

    Several of the vitamins used in the Centrum formulations do contain gelatin, which is derived from Bovine (Cattle) or Porcine (Pigs) sources.
    Centrum multivitamins marketed in Europe contain vitamins derived from pig gelatine (pigs are not Halal). Please note that Centrum multivitamins marketed in the Middle East are specifically formulated to be 100% porcine free, in line with local Middle East Board of Health requirements.

  • Q: Are Centrum multivitamins halal? A:

    No.
    Centrum multivitamins marketed in Europe contain vitamins derived from pig gelatine (pigs are not Halal).
    Please note that Centrum multivitamins marketed in the Middle East are specifically formulated to be 100% porcine free, in line with local Middle East Board of Health requirements

  • Q: Are Centrum multivitamins kosher? A:

    No.
    Centrum multivitamins contain vitamins derived from pig gelatin (pigs are not kosher).